2014 Josh Sain Memorial Scholarship Recipients

The National Order of the Arrow Committee is pleased to announce the recipients of the Josh Sain Memorial Scholarship for 2014.  This scholarship was established in 1998 to honor the spirit and the memory of Josh Sain, a former national vice chief of the Order of the Arrow.  This scholarship is provided to immediate past national officers and immediate past section chiefs based on exceptional service and scholarship achievement.  The following individuals have been selected:

James Michael Britt is a member of the Indian Nations Council, Ta Tsu Hwa Lodge headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma.  James is a sophomore majoring in Electrical Engineering at Oral Roberts University.

Matthew E. Brown is a member of the Middle Tennessee Council, Wa-Hi-Nasa Lodge, headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee.  Matthew is a junior majoring in Accounting at Lipscomb University.

Raymond T. Cheung is a member of the Boston Minuteman Council, Moswetuset Lodge, headquartered in Milton, Massachusetts.  Raymond is a senior majoring in Accounting at Eastern Nazarene College.

Dustin D. Cocklereece is a member of the Old North State Council, Tsoiotsi Tsogalii Lodge, headquartered in Greensboro, North Carolina.  Dustin is a junior majoring in Mechanical Engineering at North Carolina State University.

Michael A. Dioguardi is a member of the Theodore Roosevelt Council, Buckskin Lodge, headquartered in Massapequa, New York.  Michael is a senior majoring in Adolescent Spanish Education at Molloy College.

David A. Dye is a member of the Los Angeles Area Council, Siwinis Lodge, headquartered in Los Angeles, California.  David is a sophomore majoring in Finance at Loyola Marymount College.

Michael T. Gray is a member of the W. D. Boyce Council, Wenasa Quenhotan Lodge, headquartered in Peoria, Illinois.  Michael is a junior majoring in Organizational Communication at Bradley University.

Jordan Leahy Hughes is a member of the Northeastern Pennsylvania Council, Lowwapaneu Lodge, headquartered in Moosic, Pennsylvania.  Jordan is a sophomore majoring in American History at the University of Pennsylvania.

Zachariah S. Kibler is a member of the Mobile Area Council, Woa Cholena Lodge, headquartered in Mobile, Alabama.  Zachariah is a freshman majoring in Chemical Engineering at the University of South Alabama.

Bryan A. Melonis is a member of the Denver Area Council, Tahosa Lodge, headquartered in Denver, Colorado.  Bryan is a freshman majoring in Chemical Engineering at the University of Colorado at Boulder.

Kevin A. Montano is a member of the Revolutionary Trails Council, Ga-Hon-Ga Lodge, headquartered in Utica, New York.  Kevin is a sophomore majoring in Communication Arts at Herkimer County Community College.

Philip E. Paulson is a member of the Orange County Council, Wiatava Lodge, headquartered in Santa Ana, California.  Philip is a freshman majoring in Engineering at George Washington University.

Joseph R. Quinones is a member of the Montana Council, Apoxky-Aio Lodge, headquartered in Great Falls, Montana.  Joseph is a junior majoring in Music Education at Montana State University.

Tyler A. Stepanek is a member of the Central Georgia Council, Echeconnee Lodge, headquartered in Macon, Georgia.  Tyler is a senior majoring in Business Administration at Georgia Tech. 

Last revised on