Distinguished Service Award (Past Recipients 2000-2009)


Distinguished Service Award

 

The Distinguished Service Award (DSA) was created in 1940 to honor those who rendered service to the Order beyond the lodge level. The award is presented to Arrowmen, youth and adult, who have rendered distinguished and outstanding service to the Order on a sectional, regional, or national basis. The award is presented at National Order of the Arrow Conferences. Since the time the first awards were presented, less than 1000 Distinguished Service Awards have been awarded.

The award is a sterling silver arrowhead bearing an arrow pointing up and to the wearer's right. The award is suspended from a white neck-ribbon on which red arrows are embroidered. A white square knot embroidered on red cloth is available for uniform wear and a silver arrowhead lapel pin is available for civilian wear.

Year Name Hometown

2000 Mark Christopher Angeli Kennesaw, GA
2000 Daniel T. Asleson Moline, IL
2000 Richard H. "Dick" Austin Fort Smith, AR
2000 John C. Bicket Edmond, OK
2000 Peter Arnold Cash Memphis, TN
2000 Benjamin W. "Whit" Culver Pawhuska, OK
2000 Brandon D. Fessler Kearns, UT
2000 Michael A. George, II Endicott, NY
2000 Joseph W. Glenski St. Paul, MN
2000 David M. Golden Oak Creek, WI
2000 Brian S. Hashiro Wailuku, HI
2000 John Joseph Isley Asheboro, NC
2000 Kenneth R. Jenkins Oak Ridge, NJ
2000 Ryan E. King Columbus, IN
2000 Aaron W. Kreager Papillion, NE
2000 William D. Loeble Covington, GA
2000 C. E. "Lance" McAlister Kilgore, TX
2000 Michael P. McCrea Lansdale, PA
2000 Seth Patrick McFarland Lexington, NE
2000 Mathew B. Milleson Farmington, NM
2000 Thomas L. Moore Eldersburg, MD
2000 Hayato Nakawatase Garden Grove, CA
2000 Andrew Seihoon Oh McLean, VA
2000 William Glenn Parker, Jr. Montgomery, AL
2000 William M. "Mike" Perkins Tremonton, UT
2000 David M. Petrush Vestal, NY
2000 Terry Wayne "Tee" Pruitt Asheville, NC
2000 Jeremy V. Pullen Cape Coral, FL
2000 David H. Sargent New Holland, PA
2000 Robert J. Sirhal Kingston, RI
2000 Joseph A. Shore Kenosha, WI
2000 George W. "Bill" Spice Cimarron, NM
2000 David Lawrence Stowe Columbia, MO
2000 David Neil Strebler Jacksonville, FL
2000 Christopher L. Wells New Castle, PA
2000 Roy L. Williams Irving, TX
2002 Dominique F. Baker Winona, MN
2002 Justin P. Boren Torrance, CA
2002 Patrick S. Boyd Moosup, CT
2002 Steven D. Bradley Riverside, CA
2002 James Houston Cheatham Obion, TN
2002 Kenneth L. Connelly Colleyville, TX
2002 Michael Devlin Cooper Milledgeville, GA
2002 Donald J. Cunningham Dillsburg, PA
2002 Donald G. Diaz Colorado Springs, CO
2002 Joshua G. Gana Richland, WA
2002 Carl E. Head, II Nashville, TN
2002 David B. Heaton Acworth, GA
2002 Chad F. Heflin Baton Rouge, LA
2002 Jordan A. Hitchins Birdsboro, PA
2002 Mark F. Hogan Walpole, MA
2002 J. Terry Honan Cumming, GA
2002 Jeffrey J. Jones Rantoul, IL
2002 Jason Wayne Kemp Mount Airy, NC
2002 Kurt A. Kuhlmann Rock Springs, WY
2002 Robert J. "Bobby" Kunstman Miami, FL
2002 Jason Holmes Laney Asheville, NC
2002 C. Sage Lichtenwalner Lebanon, NJ
2002 Donald R. McChesney San Leandro, CA
2002 Carey Joseph Mignerey Roswell, GA
2002 Carey L. Miller Grapevine, TX
2002 Kevin P. Moshier Avondale, AZ
2002 Cameron J. Mulder Sutherlin, OR
2002 Samuel L. Nitz Janesville, WI
2002 Benjamin N. Pharr University, MS
2002 Scott A. Schmidt Alden, NY
2002 Dale Edwin Siefker Seymour, IN
2002 Thomas D. Slaughter San Diego, CA
2002 Dustin J. Thomas Provo, UT
2002 Bruce D. Walcutt Austin, TX
2002 Jay I. Widby Augusta, GA
2002 Luke C. Wolfe Janesville, WI
2002 David J. Yoder Sharpsville, IN
2002 Andrew V. Zahn Amana, IA
2004 Courtney S. Allen West Orange, NJ
2004 Paul C. Anderson Inverness, FL
2004 Steven H. Beckett Santa Barbara, CA
2004 Riley C. Berg Fresno, CA
2004 Cortland E. Bolles Olathe, KS
2004 Clay Thomas Capp Nashville, TN
2004 Edward Andrew Chapman Sulphur, LA
2004 Edward T. Clifford, III Broomall, PA
2004 Linley J. Collins Houma, LA
2004 Christopher J. Crowley Orlando, FL
2004 Nicholas P. Digirolamo Tampa, FL
2004 Matthew W. Dukeman Eureka, CA
2004 Adam J. Enerson Janesville, WI
2004 Brian J. Favat Gibbsboro, NJ
2004 Nathan McBride Finnin Wilmington, NC
2004 Matthew Ralph Griffis San Lorenzo, CA
2004 Brian Howard Herren Springfield, IA
2004 Jon L. Hobbs Greenwood, SC
2004 Kenneth E. Hood Staten Island, NY
2004 Stanley D. Hoff Weston, FL
2004 Benjamin West Janke New Orleans, LA
2004 Douglas M. Kupec Youngstown, OH
2004 Matthew J. F. Laudone Phoenix, AZ
2004 William S. Lenker Sioux Falls, SD
2004 Brian F. Love Horseheads, NY
2004 Franklin V. McMillian Roswell, GA
2004 Richard J. Moore Loveland, OH
2004 David A. Moskal New Britain, CT
2004 James E. Neubaum Lake Bluff, IL
2004 Dominic T. Pascucci San Francisco, CA
2004 Ian M. Pinnavaia Brooklyn, NY
2004 Hector A. "Tico" Perez Orlando, FL
2004 Douglas W. Seaborne Edinburgh, IN
2004 Brian David Seeton Kent, OH
2004 Raymond Siegrist Demarest, NJ
2004 Douglas S. Smith, Jr. Colleyville, TX
2004 George S. Sparks Keller, TX
2004 Samuel Stocker Royal Oaks, MI
2004 P. Eugene Wadford Tempe, AZ
2004 Thomas E. Watson, Jr. Woodbridge, VA
2004 Robert G. Westmyer Fountain Valley, CA
2004 Warren Carl Williams Jackson, MS
2006 Ross Edwards Armstrong Reno, NV
2006 Marcus R. Bailey Nitro, WV
2006 Thomas S. Bain New York, NY
2006 Mark C. Bicket Edmond, OK
2006 Robert C. Black, Jr. Vestal, NY
2006 Robert J. Crume Dewey, OK
2006 Brian Michael Cutino Nesconset, NY
2006 Jared Penn Davis Alexandria, VA
2006 Seth Micah Dearman Pinnacle, NC
2006 Andrew P. Deslilet Tigard, OR
2006 David Clifford Dowty APO, AE
2006 Tyson Eliot Ford Watertown, NY
2006 Stephen F. Gaines Richland, WA
2006 Keith A. Gallaway Cimarron, NM
2006 Jeffrey R. Godley North Stonington, CT
2006 Michael J. Gollner San Diego, CA
2006 Christopher A. Grove Troy, OH
2006 Jonathan Austin Hardin Columbia, SC
2006 Matthew Kent Harris Tigard, OR
2006 Glenn A. Haynes Richardson, TX
2006 Jeffrey E. Hayward Pierre, SD
2006 Paul Anthony Jensen Stephen, MN
2006 Jeffery Q. Jonasen Winter Garden, FL
2006 Scott Christopher Keenan Fairhope, AL
2006 Bradley David Long Pulaski, VA
2006 Craig E. Leighty Pleasanton, CA
2006 Edward T. Lynes Needham, MA
2006 Seth Yount Mollitt Jacksonville, FL
2006 Patrick John Murphy Tempe, AZ
2006 Daniel Joseph O'Rourke Wilbraham, MA
2006 C. Thomas Ritchey Irving, TX
2006 Gilbert R. Rogers, III Middletown, CT
2006 Robin Jerry Rosamond Keizer, OR
2006 David J. Ross, II Southlake, TX
2006 Joseph D. Sadewasser Dubuque, IA
2006 Brian D. Stock Olympia, WA
2006 Michael Lawrence Thompson Mauldin, SC
2006 Philip B. Vanderwerker Glen Rock, NJ
2006 Nicholas W. Williams Dubuque, IA
2009 Kevin Lloyd Anderson Wilmington, NC
2009 Kyle Wayne Becker Bismarck, ND
2009 Michael D. Bliss Klamath Falls, OR
2009 Forrest I. Bolles Raymore, MO
2009 Alexander F. Braden Covina, CA
2009 Russell A. Bresnahan St. Louis, MO
2009 C. Wayne Brock Irving, TX
2009 Toby D. Capps Renton, WA
2009 Evan P. Chaffee San Juan Capistrano, CA
2009 Jay H. Corpening, II Wilmington, NC
2009 Dustin James Counts Charlotte, NC
2009 Darrell Woodley Donahue Old Town, ME
2009 S. Tyler Elliott Fairborn, OH
2009 Thomas H. Fitzgibbon Tempe, AZ
2009 James A. Flatt Huntsville, AL
2009 Jonathan Eric Fuller Columbia Cross Roads, PA
2009 T. Alex Gomez Pembroke Pines, FL
2009 John H. Green Irving, TX
2009 Kenneth James Hager Smock, PA
2009 Adam D. Heaps New Holland, PA
2009 Mark Patrick Hendricks Richland, WA
2009 Douglas G. Hirdler Ely, MN
2009 Burl E. Holland Charlotte, NC
2009 Don G. Hough Hoffman Estates, IL
2009 Michael Stephen Kirby Anderson, SC
2009 Andrew J. Kuhlmann Laramie, WY
2009 Thomas Y. Lambert New Orleans, LA
2009 Geoffrey S. Landau Miami, FL
2009 Andrew P. Martin Montgomery, AL
2009 Robert Lewis Mason Winston-Salem, NC
2009 Bruce F. Mayfield San Rafael, CA
2009 Robert J. Mazzuca Irving, TX
2009 Sean M. Murray Norwich, NY
2009 Larry M. Newton Georgiana, AL
2009 David J. Nguyen Scranton, PA
2009 James W. Palmer, Jr. Jackson, NJ
2009 Ian M. Romaine Goodlettsville, TN
2009 Patrick W. Rooney Springfield, VA
2009 David E. Schaub Boothwyn, PA
2009 W. Christopher Schildknecht Cincinnati, OH
2009 Benjamin L. Stilwill Okemos, MI
2009 Francis William Sturges, Jr. Charlotte, NC
2009 W. Keith Swedenburg Dallas, GA
2009 John Mason Thomas West Columbia, SC
2009 Kieran J. Thompson Burbank, CA
2009 Kaylene D. Trick New Berlin, PA
2009 Charles Edward Tudor Bradenton, FL
2009 Jacob Paul Wellman Albuquerque, NM
2009 Chad Eric Wolver Tempe, AZ

Last revised on