Josh Sain Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship was established in 1998 to honor the spirit and the memory of Josh Sain, a former National Vice Chief of the Order of the Arrow. The scholarships are provided to immediate past National and Regional Officers, and immediate past section chiefs upon completion of their successful service of their terms. All awards are selected on merit and based on performance in their respective roles and academic achievements while serving in one of the roles mentioned above.

The National Committee congratulates these fine young representatives of the Boy Scouts of America and the Order of the Arrow.

Year Name Hometown Position Held*
2000 William G. Parker Montgomery, AL NC
2000 Kenneth R. Jenkins Mountain Side, NJ NERC
2000 John J. Isley Greensboro, NC SRC
2000 Aaron W. Kreager Omaha, NE CRC
2001 Jordan A. Hitchens Reading, PA NVC
2001 Scott A. Schmidt Buffalo, PA NERC
2001 James H. Cheatham Jackson, TN SRC
2002 Dominique F. Baker Rochester, MN CRC
2002 Patrick S. Boyd East Hartford, CT NERC
2002 Donald J. Cunningham Mechanicsburg, PA NC
2002 Joshua G. Gana Kennewick, WA WRC
2002 Jason W. Kemp Winston-Salem, NC SRC
2003 Clay T. Capp Nashville, TN NC
2003 Riley C. Berg Fresno, CA NVC
2003 Brian J. Favat Millville, NJ NERC
2003 Nathan M. Finnin Wilington, NC SRC
2003 Brian H. Herren Cedar Rapids, IA CRC
2004 Nick Digirolamo Tampa, FL NC
2004 Adam Enerson Janesville, WI CRC
2004 Matthew Griffis San Leandro, CA WRC
2004 Frank McMillian Atlanta, GA SRC
2004 Richard Moore Cincinnati, OH NVC
2004 Ian Pinnavaia Brooklyn, NY NERC
2005 David Dowty Montgomery, AL NVC
2005 Seth Dearmin Pelham, NC SRC
2005 Matthew Griffis San Leandro, CA WRC
2005 Ed Lynes Philidelphia, PA NERC
2005 Joe Sadewasser Dubuque, IA CRC
2006 Patrick Murphy Tempe, AZ NC
2006 Seth Mollitt Jacksonville, FL NVC
2006 Dan O'Rourke Boston, MA NERC
2006 Paul Jensen Stephen, MN CRC
2006 Ross Armstrong Reno, NV WRC
2006 Bradley Long Pulaski, VA SRC
2007 Dustin Counts Charlotte, NC SRC
2007 Adam Heaps New Holland, PA SC
2007 Sean Murray Norwich, NY NC
2007 Kieran Thompson Tempe, AZ WRC
2008 Larry Newton Gerogiana, AL NVC
2008 Brad Reeder Yakima, WA SC
2008 Greg Bajan Greenville, SC SC
2009 Alexander Braden Covina, CA SC
2009 Stephen Elliott Fariborn, OH CRC
2009 Mark Hendricks Richland, WA WRC
2009 Geoffrey Landau Gainesville, FL SC
2009 Joseph Maugeri Franklin, NJ SC
2009 Issac McDaniel Kempner, TX SC
2009 Colin Smalley Olathe, KS SC
2009 Benjamin Stilwill Okemos, MI NVC
2009 Jacob Wellman Albuquerque, NM NC

 

* In the position field, the following substitutions are made:

National Chief - NC
National Vice Chief - NVC
Northeast Region Chief - NERC
Southern Region Chief - SRC
Central Region Chief - CRC
Western Region Chief - WRC
Section Chief - SC

Last revised on