Josh Sain Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship was established in 1998 to honor the spirit and the memory of Josh Sain, a former National Vice Chief of the Order of the Arrow. The scholarships are provided to immediate past National and Regional Officers, and immediate past section chiefs upon completion of their successful service of their terms. All awards are selected on merit and based on performance in their respective roles and academic achievements while serving in one of the roles mentioned above.

The National Committee congratulates these fine young representatives of the Boy Scouts of America and the Order of the Arrow.

Year Name Hometown Position Held*
2000 William G. Parker Montgomery, AL NC
2000 Kenneth R. Jenkins Mountain Side, NJ NERC
2000 John J. Isley Greensboro, NC SRC
2000 Aaron W. Kreager Omaha, NE CRC
2001 Jordan A. Hitchens Reading, PA NVC
2001 Scott A. Schmidt Buffalo, PA NERC
2001 James H. Cheatham Jackson, TN SRC
2002 Dominique F. Baker Rochester, MN CRC
2002 Patrick S. Boyd East Hartford, CT NERC
2002 Donald J. Cunningham Mechanicsburg, PA NC
2002 Joshua G. Gana Kennewick, WA WRC
2002 Jason W. Kemp Winston-Salem, NC SRC
2003 Clay T. Capp Nashville, TN NC
2003 Riley C. Berg Fresno, CA NVC
2003 Brian J. Favat Millville, NJ NERC
2003 Nathan M. Finnin Wilington, NC SRC
2003 Brian H. Herren Cedar Rapids, IA CRC
2004 Nick Digirolamo Tampa, FL NC
2004 Adam Enerson Janesville, WI CRC
2004 Matthew Griffis San Leandro, CA WRC
2004 Frank McMillian Atlanta, GA SRC
2004 Richard Moore Cincinnati, OH NVC
2004 Ian Pinnavaia Brooklyn, NY NERC
2005 David Dowty Montgomery, AL NVC
2005 Seth Dearmin Pelham, NC SRC
2005 Matthew Griffis San Leandro, CA WRC
2005 Ed Lynes Philidelphia, PA NERC
2005 Joe Sadewasser Dubuque, IA CRC
2006 Patrick Murphy Tempe, AZ NC
2006 Seth Mollitt Jacksonville, FL NVC
2006 Dan O'Rourke Boston, MA NERC
2006 Paul Jensen Stephen, MN CRC
2006 Ross Armstrong Reno, NV WRC
2006 Bradley Long Pulaski, VA SRC
2007 Dustin Counts Charlotte, NC SRC
2007 Adam Heaps New Holland, PA SC
2007 Sean Murray Norwich, NY NC
2007 Kieran Thompson Tempe, AZ WRC
2008 Larry Newton Gerogiana, AL NVC
2008 Brad Reeder Yakima, WA SC
2008 Greg Bajan Greenville, SC SC
2009 Alexander Braden Covina, CA SC
2009 Stephen Elliott Fariborn, OH CRC
2009 Mark Hendricks Richland, WA WRC
2009 Geoffrey Landau Gainesville, FL SC
2009 Joseph Maugeri Franklin, NJ SC
2009 Issac McDaniel Kempner, TX SC
2009 Colin Smalley Olathe, KS SC
2009 Benjamin Stilwill Okemos, MI NVC
2009 Jacob Wellman Albuquerque, NM NC
2010 Michael Beckman Cincinnati, OH CRC
2010 Sean Ferrier Fort Myers, FL SC
2010 David Harrell Greeley, CO WRC
2010 Ryan Hay Allentwon, PA NERC
2010 Daniel Higham Vestal, NY NVC
2010 Mark Norris Mobile, AL SRC
2010 Jack O'Neil Columbia, MO NC
2010 Jefferey St. Cyr Manchester, NH SC
2010 James Tarbox Birmingam, AL SC
2010 Jeremy Yamaguchi Placentia, CA SC
2011 Brian T. Ahrens Eastampton, NJ NERC
2011 Donald H. Combs Pikeville, KY SRC
2011 Frederick A. Gross IV Sante Fe, NM SC
2011 Bradford Charles Lichota Shelby Township, MI NC
2011 William G. Swingle Glen Allen, VA NVC
2011 Will W. Scott Hamilton, OH SC
2012 Daniel T. Dick Lena, IL NVC
2012 Dwayne A. Fontenette Jr. New Orleans, LA SRC
2012 Jonathan Hillis Austin, TX NC
2012 Collin P. Huerter Topeka, KS CRC
2012 Mark W. Ishizu Waipahu, HI SC
2012 Robert C. Orr Elon, NC SC
2012 Spenser M. St. Louis Fort Wayne, IN SC
2012 Brent Wessel Cape Girardeau, MO SC
2013 William Barton/td> Larkspur, CA WRC
2013 Samuel Bellomy Tucson, AZ SC
2013 Francisco Gamez Doral, FL SC
2013 David Joyner Mt. Olive, NC SRC
2013 Christopher LaMarche Gladstone, MI SC
2013 Preston Marquis Norfolk, VA NVC
2013 John Opthoff Waterford, MI CRC
2013 John Rhem Turbotville, PA NC
2014 James Britt Tulsa, OK SC
2014 Matthew Brown Nashville, TN NC
2014 Raymond Cheung Milton, MA SC
2014 Dustin Cocklereece Greensboro, NC SC
2014 Michael Dioguardi Massapequa, NY SC
2014 David Dye Los Angeles, CA WRC
2014 Michael Gray Peoria, IL CRC
2014 Jordan Hughes Moosic, PA NVC
2014 Zachariah Kibler Mobile, AL SC
2014 Bryan Melonis Denver, CO SC
2014 Kevin Montano Utica, NY SC
2014 Philip Paulson Santa Ana, CA SC
2014 Joeseph Quinones Great Falls, MT SC
2014 Tyler Stepanek Macon, GA SC
2015 Rick Angeletti Akron, OH CRC
2015 Taylor Bobrow Virginia Beach, VA NVC
2015 Nicholas Dannemiller Portland, OR NC
2015 Matthew Forster Columbia, SC SC
2015 Nathan Jenkins Garden City, KS SC
2015 Michael Kintscher Pleasant Hill, CA WRC
2015 Kyle Palmer Salth Lake City, UT SC
2015 Brant Portner Reading, PA SC
2015 Kyle Raffensperger Bethesda, MD SC
2015 Aaron Shepherd Lexington, KY SC
2015 Michael Shostek Moosic, PA SC
2016 Rick Angeletti Akron, OH CRC
2016 Matt Bell Dubois, PA NERC
2016 Taylor Bobrow Virginia Beach, VA NVC
2016 Travis Broadhurst Asheville, NC SC
2016 Patrick Burtchaell Metairie, LA SC
2016 Vianney Careaga Tucson, AZ SC
2016 Nicholas Dannemiller Portland, OR NC
2016 Joseph Dierdorf Indianapolis, IN CRC
2016 Neil Harris Milford, CT SC
2016 Alexander Hughes West Chester, PA SC
2016 Alexander Leach Atlanta, GA SRC
2016 Mitchell Leonard Davenport, IA SC
2016 Kyle Piper Rochester, NY NERC
2016 Brandon Sinclair Grand Rapids, MI SC
2016 Donald Stephens Moosic, PA NVC
2016 Michael Swalberg San Rafael, CA SC
2016 Jake Torpey Hurst, TX SC
2016 Seth Truitt Oklahoma City, OK SC
2016 Ethan Veit Columbia, MO SC

 

* In the position field, the following substitutions are made:

National Chief - NC
National Vice Chief - NVC
Northeast Region Chief - NERC
Southern Region Chief - SRC
Central Region Chief - CRC
Western Region Chief - WRC
Section Chief - SC

Last revised on